Screen Size: 480 600 768 992 1200

Privacy Policy

Thompson Dental is committed to protecting your privacy. When using this website, you may be asked to provide information by which you can be identified, but you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who we are

Our website address is: thompsondental.co.nz

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location
  • computer or network
  • interactions with us

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • understand your needs,
  • improve our products and services,
  • keep our records up to date.

Your contact information

The information collected through contact forms is held by the email hosting provider. Currently SendInBlue.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

These cookies collect information on Google Analytics that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our websites for you.

Advertising

Google Ads cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

Social networking

Cookies on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our websites through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us. We keep the personal information we hold safe by storing it in encrypted files and only allow certain staff to access it.

Thompson Dental shall abide by The Privacy Act 2020 and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004. The Act places obligations and responsibilities on employers and employees to ensure all information collected from individuals is collected, retained and used in line with this Act.

Social Share Buttons and Icons powered by Ultimatelysocial
Open chat
1
Chat Now on WhatsApp
Hi, my name is Jo,
How may I help you?

Please select the Open Chat button below talk to me now on Whatsapp